American Express Company (AXP) — Coverage File
American Express Company (AXP) — Coverage File
Data as of: Q2 2026 (quarter ended June 30, 2026); FY2025 10-K filed Feb 6, 2026; latest source U.S. card credit statistics for July 2026 (8-K, Aug 17, 2026) File last updated: October 10, 2026 (initial build)
0. 30-second reopen
- Business: A closed-loop card issuer, network and acquirer whose premium members pay fees ($10.0B in 2025), spend $1.67T a year at a ~2.2% merchant discount, and borrow; $72.2B revenue, 34% ROE.
- Core debate: Is the membership loop a compounding machine, or does each Platinum refresh buy ~10% revenue growth at a higher price while merchants and courts chip at the discount that funds it?
- Base thesis: Fees, spend and credit quality reinforce each other; refreshes pay back after about two years; premium selection keeps losses near 2%; and ~75% of earnings return to shareholders, turning ~10% revenue growth into mid-teens EPS growth.
- Main bear case: Benefit costs outrun fees (VCE 41.4% of revenue in 2022 → 44.7% in H1 2026) while anti-steering suits, surcharging and regulation erode the merchant discount; pretax margin has sat near 19% since 2019 despite scale.
- What to watch: Card fee growth exiting 2026 in the high teens, the VCE ratio in 2027, the discount rate (2.23%), the First Circuit arbitration appeals, delinquency against its 1.2–1.3% band, and Commercial billings.
- Valuation: ~$208B market cap, ~18.7x TTM EPS, ~17.5x the 2026 guidance midpoint, ~6x book (Oct 9, 2026 web price) — priced for the growth algorithm to continue, not for a margin step-up.
1. Business snapshot
American Express issues charge and credit cards to consumers, small businesses and corporations, and runs the network and merchant acquiring behind most of them, so it sees both sides of each transaction. FY2025 revenue net of interest expense was $72.2B (+10%): discount revenue $37.4B, net interest income $17.4B, net card fees $10.0B and service fees and other $7.5B, on $1.67T of billed business (+8%) and 152.8M cards in force [FY2025 10-K]. Small business and corporate clients were about 41% of billed business; cobrand portfolios 26% of billed business and 36% of card loans; Delta alone 13% and 21% [FY2025 10-K].
By segment (FY2025 revenue / pretax income): U.S. Consumer Services $34.8B / $6.8B; Commercial Services $16.9B / $3.7B; International Card Services $13.0B / $1.6B; Global Merchant and Network Services $7.8B / $4.0B; Corporate & Other a $2.3B pretax loss [FY2025 10-K]. The economic loop: members pay a fee for benefits (U.S. Platinum $895 a year after a $200 increase [Goldman Sachs conf. Dec 2025; Q2 2026 call]), spend more to earn them back, and that spend earns the merchant discount; about 45% of revenue goes back out as rewards, Card Member services and partner payments (VCE) [Q2 2026 call].
2. Core debate
The first question is whether product refreshes compound or merely keep pace. Net card fees grew double digits for 32 straight quarters and have risen 2.5x since 2019 [FY2019 and FY2025 10-Ks; Q2 2026 call], but Card Member services expense, mostly benefit usage, doubled between 2022 and 2025 and rose 50% in Q2 2026 [FY2022 and FY2025 10-Ks; Q2 2026 10-Q]. Pretax margin was 19.4% in 2019, 18.1% in 2022 and 19.1% in 2025 (computed): scale has gone into benefits, not margin. Management says the payback lags by design, since repricing is amortized over 12 months after each anniversary, and expects card fee growth to exit 2026 in the high teens while VCE growth slows from Q4 [Q2 2026 call].
The second is whether the merchant discount holds. It is half of revenue and funds the rewards. The rate has drifted from 2.29% (2023) to 2.23% (Q2 2026), put down to mix [FY2025 10-K; Q2 2026 10-Q], while two merchant class actions seek to strike the anti-steering clauses, surcharging is spreading where permitted, and Australia is reviewing three-party networks [Q2 2026 10-Q].
3. Base thesis
Amex runs a paid membership that no bank issuer can fully copy because it owns the network as well as the customer: it can sell merchants targeted, high-ticket traffic (spend at Resy restaurants grows about twice as fast as all restaurant spend [Q2 2026 call]) and price benefits against data from both sides. The fee screens for creditworthy, high-spending members; premium customers with no preset spending limit are authorized transaction by transaction, so losses stay low and the lending book earns a wide spread. Little capital is needed beyond a 10–11% CET1 ratio, so ~75% of earnings has been returned over three years [Q2 2026 call]. EPS grew from $9.85 in 2022 to $15.38 in 2025, about 16% a year (computed) [FY2022 and FY2025 10-Ks].
Assumptions this rests on:
- Each refresh pays back: card fee growth reaches the high teens by Q4 2026 and the VCE-to-revenue ratio (44–45% guided for 2026) falls in 2027 [Q2 2026 call].
- Premium selection keeps write-offs near 2% through a cycle as lending grows with spend [Q2 2026 10-Q].
- The merchant discount holds near 2.2%, with anti-steering terms intact and surcharging contained.
- Billed business keeps growing 8–10%, led by U.S. Platinum, Millennial/Gen Z members (65% of new U.S. consumer accounts) and International (+12% FX-adjusted in Q2 2026) [Q2 2026 call].
- Capital rules stay neutral, so ~10% revenue growth plus ~3% share-count reduction yields mid-teens EPS growth [Q1 2026 call; Q2 2026 10-Q].
4. Main bear case
The bear case is a squeeze from both ends of the loop. On the cost side, VCE rose from 41.4% of revenue in 2022 to 42.8% in 2025 and 44.7% in H1 2026, and absorbed 47% of the revenue added between 2022 and 2025 (computed) [FY2022 and FY2025 10-Ks; Q2 2026 10-Q]. In H1 2026, Card Member services rose 0.80B [Q2 2026 10-Q]. Management calls premium competition at least as intense as at Chase Sapphire Reserve's 2016 launch [Bernstein conf. May 2026], and it chose to reinvest 2026's revenue beat rather than raise EPS guidance [Q2 2026 call]. On the revenue side, the merchant discount that pays for those benefits is under legal and regulatory attack. Underneath, a lending book of $218B card balances has had a benign stretch and is increasingly drawn from younger customers the CFO says "come with a lower income initially" [Q2 2026 10-Q; Q2 2026 call].
How it breaks: a court enjoins the anti-steering clauses or merchants surcharge Amex widely, so the discount rate falls several basis points a year (each 1bp on 2025 billed business is ~$167M of revenue, ~1.2% of pretax income, computed); the VCE ratio does not fall after the Q4 2026 lap, showing the refresh bought growth rather than margin; and a recession or an APR cap hits net interest income, a quarter of revenue. In that world revenue still grows, but EPS growth falls to buyback-assisted high single digits.
5. Business quality
High, with a different shape from the four-party networks. Returns are exceptional for a bank: ROE 33.9% in 2025 and 36.4% in Q2 2026 at a 10.4% CET1 ratio [FY2025 10-K; Q2 2026 10-Q]. Funding is cheap and sticky: $157.0B of customer deposits against $229.5B of card balances and other loans, and only about 10% of U.S. Card Members hold a deposit account [Q2 2026 10-Q; Q2 2026 call]. Credit is best in class on management's evidence: in the Fed's 2026 stress test Amex had the lowest projected card loss rate of any bank and a nine-quarter pre-tax ROE of 3.8% [Q2 2026 call].
The weak points are that margin does not scale (pretax margin ~19% in 2019, 2022 and 2025, computed), that growth depends on continuous reinvestment ("not a business that you don't need to put gas in the tank" [Q2 2026 call]), and partner concentration: Delta is 13% of billed business and 21% of card loans under an agreement through 2029, and the Lowe's and Amazon small-business cobrand portfolios were sold to other issuers in 2026 [FY2025 10-K; Q2 2026 call].
6. Key value drivers
Revenue ≈ billed business × discount rate + cards × average fee + balances × net yield + fees and other. Spend: billed business +9% FX-adjusted in Q2 2026 (U.S. Consumer +11%, Commercial +5%, International +12%); proprietary cards in force 87.6M (+3%); average spend per proprietary basic card $6,759 a quarter (+6%) [Q2 2026 10-Q]. Price: discount revenue/billed business 2.23%; average fee per card 6.3B in 2025, ~75% above 2019 [Q4 FY2025 call]), opex growth in the mid-single digits. Credit: write-off and delinquency rates, reserve builds.
Long-dated drivers: Millennial/Gen Z cohorts (65% of new U.S. consumer accounts), International (fastest-growing segment, but pretax income only +3% in Q2 2026), dining and travel assets (Resy, Tock, the proposed TheFork acquisition), the 2026 commercial roadmap and Center expense software, and agentic commerce, which management calls "preseason" [Q2 2026 call; Q2 2026 10-Q].
7. Financial profile
FY2025: revenue $72.2B (+10%), provisions $5.3B, expenses $53.2B, pretax income $13.8B, net income $10.8B, diluted EPS $15.38 (+10%; +15% excluding the 2024 Accertify gain), ROE 33.9%; capital returned 5.3B buybacks, $2.3B dividends), about 71% of net income to common [FY2025 10-K; Q4 FY2025 call].
H1 2026: revenue $38.5B (+11%), net card fees +17%, NII +12%, VCE $17.2B (44.7% of revenue), pretax income $7.8B (+14%), EPS $8.81 (+14%); Q2 EPS $4.53 (+11%) with a higher tax rate (23.6% vs 18.7%) [Q2 2026 10-Q]. Credit: Q2 principal write-off rate 2.0%, 30+ day delinquency 1.2%, reserves 2.7% of card balances (3.0% a year earlier), a $191M reserve release [Q2 2026 10-Q; Q2 2026 call]; July U.S. consumer delinquency 1.1% and write-offs 1.7% [8-K Aug 17, 2026]. Capital: CET1 10.4%, $2.9B returned in Q2, diluted shares 679M (−3% y/y), dividend raised 16% to $0.95 [Q2 2026 10-Q; 8-K Mar 2, 2026]. Funding in 2026 added $4.75B of senior notes, $0.5B of subordinated notes, €750M of notes and a $1.6B 6.45% Series E preferred (to refinance the 3.55% Series D) [8-Ks Feb 10, May 4, Jun 17, Aug 12, 2026].
2026 guidance: revenue growth raised to ~10%, EPS 17.90 maintained, VCE ratio 44–45%, opex up mid-single digits, H2 marketing up ~10%; excludes the expected gain on selling the ~30% stake in Global Business Travel Group [Q2 2026 call; Q2 2026 10-Q].
8. Valuation
Management's framework is 10%+ annual revenue growth and mid-teens EPS growth, set in January 2022 [Investor Day 2024; Q4 FY2025 call]. Delivery: revenue growth of 14%, 9% and 10% in 2023–2025, EPS +16% a year from 2022 to 2025 (computed), and 2026 guidance implying EPS growth of 12.5–16.4% (computed). Over the longer 2019–2025 span, EPS grew about 11.5% a year (computed), a period that includes the pandemic. At ~18.7x TTM EPS and ~6x book, the market is paying for the algorithm continuing; the bear case does not need a collapse to hurt, only EPS growth settling near 10% as VCE keeps absorbing revenue.
Market data (outside sources/, web, dated) Share price 208.1B; 675.3M shares outstanding (stockanalysis.com, retrieved Oct 10, 2026). Derived by this file from filings: TTM diluted EPS $16.48 (FY2025 $15.38 − H1 2025 $7.71 + H1 2026 11.4B, total shareholders' equity 17.60), ~6.1x book, earnings yield ~5.3%, dividend yield ~1.2% on the $0.95 quarterly rate.
9. Management & capital allocation
Stephen Squeri has been CEO since 2018 and is in his 41st year at the company; CFO Christophe Le Caillec has about 30 years there [2026 proxy; Q2 2026 call]. Senior changes: Group President Anré Williams left in February 2025 and Vice Chairman Douglas Buckminster was due to retire in March 2026; the board added Michael Angelakis (2025), Randal Quarles and Noel Wallace (2025) [8-Ks Jan 30, Mar 3, Jul 23, Sep 29, 2025]. Berkshire Hathaway owns 22.1% and is bound by a passivity agreement, voting with the board on up to 17% of shares while Squeri is CEO [2026 proxy].
Capital allocation has three habits: reinvest outperformance into marketing, benefits and technology rather than raise EPS guidance (explicitly so in 2026 [Q2 2026 call]); return the rest through buybacks and a dividend held at a 20–25% payout [Q4 FY2025 call]; and buy assets that feed the membership rather than stand-alone profit pools (Resy, Tock, Center, the proposed TheFork, priced undisclosed) [Q2 2026 call]. A new headquarters at 200 Greenwich Street carries a construction commitment of up to $2.8B [Q2 2026 10-Q].
Pay: Squeri's 2025 Summary Compensation Table total was $46.2M [2026 proxy]. The annual incentive's financial scorecard weights revenue growth 50%, EPS 25% and ROE 25%; from 2026, long-term awards are 100% PRSUs paid on three-year ROE relative to S&P 500 Financials with a ±20% relative TSR modifier, maximum 150% [2026 proxy]. The revenue weighting rewards growth whatever its benefit cost; the ROE-based PRSUs partly offset that. Insider transaction data is not in sources.
Claims to verify over time:
- Refreshes "realize the full benefits a year or two after launch" [Q2 2026 call] — tracked in §12.
- AI holds service headcount flat as the business grows, with savings in 2026–27 P&L [Q2 2026 call].
- Resy, Tock and TheFork pay for themselves through retention and spend rather than stand-alone profit [Q2 2026 call].
10. Risks ranked by damage
1. Merchant discount erosion — anti-steering, surcharging, regulation Damage rank: High · Permanence: High · Fixability: Low Mechanism: Merchants steer customers to cheaper cards or surcharge Amex, or Amex cuts its rate to match lower bankcard pricing; discount revenue is half of revenue and funds rewards. Evidence today: Pizza Hazel and 5-Star General Store seek injunctions against the anti-steering and non-discrimination clauses; courts refused to compel arbitration and Amex is appealing to the First Circuit; surcharging on Amex cards has increased where permitted; Australia's central bank opened a review of three-party networks in June 2026; the Moskowitz and B&R cases settled [Q2 2026 10-Q]. Reasonably possible losses beyond accruals are estimated at 167M of revenue (computed).
2. Benefit costs outrun fees Damage rank: High · Permanence: Medium · Fixability: Medium Mechanism: Competitors force richer benefits and higher usage, so each refresh needs more VCE per dollar of fee. Evidence today: VCE 41.4% → 44.7% of revenue (2022 → H1 2026, computed); Card Member services +50% in Q2 2026; management chose reinvestment over raising EPS guidance [Q2 2026 10-Q; Q2 2026 call]. What would confirm it: the VCE ratio not falling in 2027, or card fees failing to reach high-teens growth. Impact on value: pretax margin stuck near 19%; mid-teens EPS then depends on buybacks.
3. Credit cycle in a bigger, younger lending book Damage rank: Medium · Permanence: Low · Fixability: High Mechanism: A job-loss recession raises write-offs and reserve builds together. Evidence today: delinquency 1.2–1.3% for three years and write-offs 2.0% [Q2 2026 call; Q2 2026 10-Q]; 65% of new U.S. consumer accounts are Millennial/Gen Z, who start on lower incomes [Q2 2026 call]; two reporting changes (net interest yield redefined Q3 2025; loans and receivables merged into "Card balances" Q1 2026) break trend lines [FY2025 10-K; Q1 2026 10-Q]. What would confirm it: delinquency above 1.3% for two quarters. Impact on value: cyclical earnings hit; the stress test suggests Amex stays profitable.
4. Partner concentration and cobrand renegotiation Damage rank: Medium · Permanence: Medium · Fixability: Medium Mechanism: Large partners capture more of the economics at renewal or leave. Evidence today: Delta 13% of billed business and 21% of card loans, agreement through 2029; cobrands 26% of billed business; the Lowe's and Amazon small-business cobrands moved to new issuers in 2026 (negligible pretax impact) [FY2025 10-K; Q2 2026 call]. What would confirm it: a Delta renewal with higher partner payments, or loss of another top cobrand. Impact on value: higher business development expense or a lending-book gap.
5. A cap on card interest rates Damage rank: Medium · Permanence: High · Fixability: Low Mechanism: An APR cap reprices net interest income (24% of revenue) and forces line cuts. Evidence today: a 10% cap was proposed in early 2026; Squeri opposed it; it appears among the 10-K risk factors [Q4 FY2025 call; FY2025 10-K]. What would confirm it: a bill advancing in Congress. Impact on value: permanent loss of spread income; lower probability than risks 1–2.
6. Commercial disintermediation by software-led rivals Damage rank: Medium · Permanence: Medium · Fixability: Medium Mechanism: Expense-management platforms with cards attached (Ramp, Brex, now owned by Capital One) win the mid-market. Evidence today: Commercial billings +3% in 2025 and +5% in Q2 2026; softness concentrated in the mid-market; Center expense software is in pilot [FY2025 10-K; Q4 FY2025 call; Q2 2026 call]. What would confirm it: Commercial billings back below 4% after the Center launch. Impact on value: slower growth in a segment that is ~41% of billed business with small business.
7. Compliance and capital drag Damage rank: Low · Permanence: Low · Fixability: High Mechanism: Penalties or heavier requirements reduce buybacks. Evidence today: an AML enforcement action is expected, possibly with civil money penalties; Amex became a Category II firm in Q2 2026; the 2026 Basel proposals are estimated neutral to modestly positive [Q2 2026 10-Q; Q1 2026 call]. What would confirm it: a higher CET1 target or an order limiting growth. Impact on value: one-off cash, unless growth is restricted.
11. Metrics to monitor
| Metric | Why it matters | Prior | Latest | As of |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth (FX-adjusted) | Core of the algorithm (§3 assumption 4) | 9% (FY2025) | 10% | Q2 2026 |
| Billed business growth (FX-adjusted) | Spend engine | 7% (FY2025) | 9% | Q2 2026 |
| Net card fee growth | Refresh payback (§3 assumption 1) | 18% (FY2025) | 15% | Q2 2026 |
| Card Member services growth | Benefit cost (§10 risk 2) | 27% (FY2025) | 50% | Q2 2026 |
| VCE as % of revenue (computed) | Fee vs benefit balance | 42.8% (FY2025) | 44.6% | Q2 2026 |
| Discount revenue % of billed business | Merchant price (§10 risk 1) | 2.24% (FY2025) | 2.23% | Q2 2026 |
| 30+ day delinquency (consumer and small business) | Credit (§10 risk 3) | 1.3% (FY2025) | 1.2% | Q2 2026 |
| Net write-off rate, principal only | Credit | 2.0% (FY2025) | 2.0% | Q2 2026 |
| Commercial Services billed business growth | §10 risk 6 | 3% (FY2025) | 5% | Q2 2026 |
| Pretax margin (computed) | Does scale reach margin? | 19.1% (FY2025) | 20.7% | Q2 2026 |
| CET1 ratio | Capacity to return capital | 10.5% (FY2025) | 10.4% | Q2 2026 |
| Diluted shares | Buyback effectiveness | 696M (FY2025) | 679M | Q2 2026 |
12. Thesis tripwires
| Direction | Tripwire |
|---|---|
| Stronger | Card fee growth exits 2026 in the high teens and the VCE ratio falls below 44% in 2027 |
| Stronger | First Circuit sends the Pizza Hazel and 5-Star cases to arbitration |
| Stronger | Pretax margin holds above 20% for a full year without a reserve release |
| Weaker | VCE ratio at or above 45% through 2027 |
| Weaker | Discount rate falls faster than ~2bp a year in a period without mix explanation |
| Weaker | Delinquency above 1.3% for two quarters |
| Weaker | Delta renewal (due by end-2029) with materially higher partner payments |
| Breaks | Court-ordered or settled loosening of the anti-steering and non-discrimination clauses, followed by broad U.S. steering or surcharging |
| Breaks | A federal cap on card interest rates becomes law |
13. Open questions
- What do Platinum fee revenue, retention and benefit-usage cost look like on their own? Filings give none of them; only management commentary on retention exists.
- How much of the VCE step-up is permanent benefit cost versus spend-linked rewards that scale with revenue? The 10-K splits rewards, services and business development but not by product.
- What is TheFork's price, and what does it lose? Not in sources.
- How do Millennial/Gen Z credit metrics compare with older cohorts on Amex's own book? Shown only on slides not in sources.
- What are the terms and timing of the Delta renewal, and how do partner payments compare to Delta's contribution to billed business?
- How large is the gain on the Global Business Travel Group stake, and is it reinvested like the 2026 revenue beat?
14. Update log
| Date | Trigger | What changed | Impact on thesis |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-10 | Initial build | Initial Coverage File created from the FY2025, FY2022 and FY2019 10-Ks, Q1 and Q2 2026 10-Qs, 2026 proxy, 2025–26 8-Ks (management, funding, dividend, monthly credit), Q4 FY2025 to Q2 FY2026 calls, Investor Day 2024 and 2025–26 conference transcripts. Sections 3–4 follow the American Express Bull & Bear memo of the same date. Only the §8 share price comes from the web, labelled. The Q2 2026 earnings release exhibits (99.1/99.2) are not in sources/, and insider transaction data was not collected. | Baseline established. |
15. Source map
| Document | Period / date | Used for |
|---|---|---|
| Form 10-K | FY2025 (filed 2026-02-06) | Revenue mix, segments, VCE lines, discount rate, Delta and cobrand concentration, capital return, rate-cap risk factor |
| Form 10-K | FY2022, FY2019 | Revenue, card fees, VCE and EPS history |
| Form 10-Q | Q2 2026 (filed 2026-07-24) | Q2/H1 results, credit, capital, Category II, AML, merchant suits, surcharging, Australia review, HQ commitment, GBTG sale |
| Form 10-Q | Q1 2026 (filed 2026-04-23) | Card balances presentation change |
| Earnings call transcripts | Q4 FY2025 (2026-01-30), Q1 FY2026 (2026-04-23), Q2 FY2026 (2026-07-24) | Guidance, Platinum repricing, fee amortization, retention, stress test, competition, AI |
| Conference transcripts | Goldman Sachs (2025-12-10), UBS (2026-02-10), Bernstein (2026-05-28) | Platinum fee, credit behavior, CCCA, premium competition |
| Investor Day transcript | 2024-04-30 | Growth aspiration |
| Proxy statement (DEF 14A) | 2026-03-25 | CEO tenure and pay, incentive design, Berkshire stake and agreement |
| Current reports (8-K) | 2025-01-30 to 2026-08-17 | Management and board changes, notes and preferred issuance, dividend, U.S. credit statistics |
| Web market data (stockanalysis.com) | 2026-10-09 close | §8 market-data callout only |
| American Express — Bull & Bear Memo; AXP-Business-Overview; AXP-vs-Visa-Peer-Duel | 2026 | Orientation only (prior work, not evidence) |