KLA Corporation (KLAC) — Coverage File

Data as of: FY2026 (fiscal year ended June 30, 2026; 10-K filed Aug 6, 2026); latest source Citi Global TMT conference, Sep 9, 2026 File last updated: October 10, 2026 (initial build; both Bull & Bear memos logged as orientation)


0. 30-second reopen

  • Business: The process-control leader (56.5% share, 6.5× the next rival by its own count) that sells inspection and metrology tools into every leading-edge fab and earns a contract-based service stream on the fleet; FY2026 revenue $13.6B, 41.7% GAAP operating margin, $3.8B free cash flow.
  • Core debate: Is KLA's rising share of wafer-equipment spend structural (more complex chips need more measurement) or a product of a foundry-heavy, China-boosted mix that a memory- and greenfield-heavy cycle, local Chinese suppliers and bundled rivals will unwind?
  • Base thesis: Process-control intensity and KLA's share keep rising (7.4% → ~9% of WFE by 2030), service compounds at 13–15% and lifts each trough, and scale carries margins toward 63.5% gross and 45–47% operating.
  • Main bear case: China (29.8% of revenue) is lost line by line to local suppliers, the AI upcycle peaks into an inventory-heavy trough with no China cushion, and memory costs plus lower-margin mix stop the margin climb.
  • What to watch: China revenue in dollars, the Affiliates Rule after its suspension ends in November 2026, backlog ($12.57B), KLA growth vs. WFE growth, service growth, non-GAAP gross margin vs. 62%.
  • Valuation: ~$255B market cap, ~52x FY2026 non-GAAP EPS, ~1.5% FCF yield (Oct 9, 2026 web price); ~23x management's 2030 EPS target. The price already assumes the 2030 model is delivered.

1. Business snapshot

KLA makes the tools that find, measure and classify defects between chipmaking steps: wafer and reticle inspection, review, optical and e-beam metrology, plus data and yield-management software. Customers use them to decide where yield is being lost, how fast a new process can ramp, and when a running line has drifted. FY2026 revenue was $13.58B (+12%): Wafer Inspection $6.63B (49%), Patterning (reticle inspection and metrology) $2.71B (20%), Services $3.13B (23%), Specialty Semiconductor Process $0.50B, PCB and Component Inspection $0.46B, other $0.15B [FY2026 10-K].

Three reportable segments: Semiconductor Process Control ($12.24B revenue, 5.48Bsegmentprofit,44.85.48B segment profit, 44.8% margin), Specialty Semiconductor Process (0.58B, 0.06B)andPCBandComponentInspection(0.06B) and PCB and Component Inspection (0.75B, $0.11B, back to profit after impairments in FY2024–25) [FY2026 10-K]. Revenue by ship-to region: China 29.8%, Taiwan 26.8%, Korea 13.5%, North America 13.0%, Japan 6.7%, Europe and Israel 5.4%, rest of Asia 4.8%. TSMC is the only customer above 10% of revenue; the percentage is not in sources [FY2026 10-K]. KLA describes itself as "6.5x versus the nearest competitor" with 56.5% process-control share [Investor Day Mar 2026].

2. Core debate

The first question is whether KLA's share gains are structural. Its share of wafer-equipment (WFE) spend rose from 5.8% to 7.4% over the period shown at Investor Day, and the 2030 model assumes ~9% [Investor Day Mar 2026]. Management attributes this to bigger AI dies, HBM, hybrid bonding and more designs per fab, all of which raise the cost of a missed defect. An analyst pushed back at the same event that the gains rode a foundry-heavy WFE mix, and that a memory- and greenfield-heavy mix "naturally favors" competitors [Investor Day Mar 2026]. In CY2026, by KLA's own figures, its revenue grows "low 20%" while WFE grows mid-20s% [Q4 FY2026 call; Citi conf. Sep 2026]. Management blames that on supply limits in the first half.

The second is how much of China is cyclical and how much is gone. China fell from 42.8% of revenue in FY2024 to 29.8% in FY2026 while staying flat in dollars ($4.05B) [FY2026 10-K]. KLA concedes that competitors "have been able to ship into fabs in China that we haven't" [Q4 FY2026 call]. If those lines are lost for their working life, the FY2024 trough, propped by China at 43% of revenue, overstates how high the next floor will be.

3. Base thesis

KLA sells measurement into an industry where every new node, die size and packaging step adds places to lose yield. It covers more of that measurement than anyone else (inspection, review, metrology, reticle, e-beam, packaging), it has ~1,600 applications engineers helping customers set sampling strategy [Q4 FY2026 call], and once a fab qualifies a tool on a line it rarely swaps it [FY2026 10-K]. Each tool shipped then feeds a service business that is ~80% contract-based and has had one down year in about 25 [Citi conf. Sep 2026]. That combination has produced revenue growth in the mid-teens since 2019, operating margins that held near 37% even at the FY2024 trough, and capital returns above 85% of free cash flow [Investor Day Mar 2026; FY2024 10-K].

Assumptions this rests on:

  1. Process-control intensity and KLA's share keep rising: share of WFE from ~7.4% (2025) toward ~9% by 2030, ±25bp [Investor Day Mar 2026; Q4 FY2026 call].
  2. The AI-driven upcycle runs through 2027: WFE at least at the "low 150B"KLAseesforCY2026,growthagainin2027(KLAcitesa 150B" KLA sees for CY2026, growth again in 2027 (KLA cites a ~190B consensus), and the $12.57B backlog converts rather than being pushed out [Q4 FY2026 call; FY2026 10-K].
  3. Service compounds at 13–15% a year and keeps growing when product revenue falls [Investor Day Mar 2026].
  4. Scale lifts margins toward the 2030 model: gross margin 63.5% ±50bp and operating margin 45–47%, from 61.3% and 41.7% GAAP in FY2026 [Investor Day Mar 2026; FY2026 10-K].

4. Main bear case

The bear case is a peak-earnings trap. KLA is reporting record revenue, a record backlog and a 2030 plan that looks conservative to management, but the share gains behind it may be partly mix. China's legacy-node spending propped up the last trough, and that support is shrinking under export rules. The evidence that this is already happening: KLA's revenue lags WFE growth in CY2026; China is flat in dollars while competitors ship into fabs KLA cannot; customer deposits fell to $430M from $636M even as backlog rose 60% [FY2026 10-K]; inventories rose 14% to $3.65B against revenue +12% [FY2026 10-K]; and management says it is sizing supply for "the more bullish scenarios" and is "willing to make bets from an inventory point of view" [Q4 FY2026 call]. Margins are already leaking: Semiconductor Process Control segment margin fell to 44.8% from 45.7% on 12% revenue growth, and the memory-chip cost headwind is "slightly ahead of 100 basis points" [FY2026 10-K; Citi conf. Sep 2026].

How it breaks: the Affiliates Rule returns in November 2026 or new Entity List additions shut more China fabs, local suppliers qualify on those lines, and China revenue starts falling in dollars. Then customers digest 2026–27 capacity, the first quarter misses guidance, and KLA meets the downturn with elevated inventory and no China cushion. Any one of these is survivable. Together they would mean the FY2026 margin was a peak, not a new floor.

5. Business quality

High. Process control is a high-mix, low-volume market where algorithms, applications know-how and installed-base data matter as much as the hardware, which is why share has concentrated rather than fragmented [Q4 FY2026 call; Investor Day Mar 2026]. Gross margin is the best evidence: 61.3% GAAP in FY2026 and 60–61% through the FY2024 downturn, which management calls "the best indicator of differentiation in the industry" [FY2026 10-K; FY2024 10-K; Citi conf. Sep 2026]. Capital intensity is low: capex was $376M, 2.8% of revenue, against $4.14B of operating cash flow [FY2026 10-K]. Service revenue per tool is up about 3× from the "class of 2000" to the "class of 2020" [Investor Day Mar 2026].

The weak points are customer and country concentration and dependence on suppliers. The top five customers "drive a lot of our business" [Citi conf. Sep 2026]. China is ~30% of revenue under a moving export-control regime [FY2026 10-K]. Optical components set the pace of shipments, with calcium-fluoride lead times of 18–24 months or more [Citi conf. Sep 2026].

6. Key value drivers

Revenue = WFE spend × KLA's share + service on the installed base. WFE: "low 150B"inCY2026(upmid−20s150B" in CY2026 (up mid-20s% from ~120B), with 2027 consensus ~190B[Q4FY2026call].∗∗Shareandintensity:∗∗foundry/logic(expected 73190B [Q4 FY2026 call]. **Share and intensity:** foundry/logic (expected ~73% of semiconductor process-control systems revenue in the September quarter), HBM (process-control intensity in some products "consistent with what we see in advanced logic"), the 2nm node (higher intensity than 3nm), and advanced packaging (~1.1B of KLA revenue in CY2026, +70%; share from "a couple percent" in 2023 to 7–8%) [Q4 FY2026 call; Citi conf. Sep 2026]. Product lines: Patterning +23% and Wafer Inspection +7% in FY2026 after +43% in FY2025 [FY2026 10-K]. Service: $3.13B, +16% in FY2026 and +17% in Q4 [FY2026 10-K; Q4 FY2026 call]. Price: KLA reprices mainly at new-product launches, so cost inflation passes through with a lag [Q4 FY2026 call].

7. Financial profile

FY2026: revenue $13.58B (+12%; product $10.45B +10%, service $3.13B +16%); GAAP gross margin 61.3%; R&D $1.53B (11%); SG&A 1.13B(81.13B (8%); GAAP operating income ~5.66B (41.7%, computed); net income $4.83B; diluted EPS $3.66 GAAP and $3.76 non-GAAP (post 10-for-1 split, effective June 11, 2026); operating cash flow $4.14B, capex $0.38B, free cash flow $3.77B; buybacks $2.29B and dividends 1.06B(1.06B (3.35B returned, 89% of FCF) [FY2026 10-K; Q4 FY2026 release; 8-K Jun 12, 2026].

Through the cycle: GAAP operating margin 39.7% (FY2022), 38.1% (FY2023), 37.1% (FY2024 excluding a $289M impairment; 34.1% reported), 41.2% (FY2025 excluding a $239M impairment), 41.7% (FY2026) (computed) [FY2024 10-K; FY2026 10-K]. In the last downturn quarterly revenue fell 21% from December 2022 to June 2023, product revenue fell 26% and service rose 3.5% (computed) [Q2 FY2023 release; Q4 FY2023 release].

Balance sheet at June 30, 2026: cash and marketable securities $4.90B, senior notes $5.95B maturing between 2029 and 2062 (the nearest is $0.8B in March 2029), inventories $3.65B, working capital $8.08B, $1.5B undrawn revolver [FY2026 10-K]. Backlog $12.57B, up from $7.86B [FY2026 10-K]. Diluted shares fell from 1,362M (FY2024) to 1,320M (FY2026), split-adjusted [FY2026 10-K]. Q1 FY2027 guidance: revenue 4.0B±4.0B ±0.2B, non-GAAP gross margin 62.5% ±1pt, non-GAAP EPS 1.16±1.16 ±0.10 [Q4 FY2026 release].

8. Valuation

KLA's 2030 target model: revenue 26B±26B ±2.5B (about 15% a year at the midpoint), gross margin 63.5% ±50bp, R&D 11% and SG&A 7% of revenue, operating margin 45–47%, non-GAAP EPS of 84±84 ±8 on a pre-split basis (≈$8.40 after the June 2026 10-for-1 split), free-cash-flow conversion around 90%, and capital returns above 90% of free cash flow [Investor Day Mar 2026]. The model assumes semiconductor revenue grows 11% a year and WFE 12%, with KLA gaining ~150bp of share [Q4 FY2026 call]. Management says it would beat the model if the industry needs more capital than that, and that it is "not very good at forecasting" [Q4 FY2026 call].

At ~52x FY2026 non-GAAP EPS and ~1.5% FCF yield, the market is paying for most of the 2030 plan now. The 2030 EPS target puts the price at ~23x, so the shares need the plan delivered roughly on time, through at least one downturn, just to compound in line with earnings (inference). Valuation is therefore the most sensitive to assumption 2 (cycle) and the China risk, not to near-term beats.

Market data (outside sources/, web, dated) Share price 195.57attheOct9,2026close;marketcap 195.57 at the Oct 9, 2026 close; market cap ~255.2B; shares outstanding 1.31B (stockanalysis.com, retrieved Oct 10, 2026). Derived by this file from filings: FY2026 non-GAAP EPS $3.76, GAAP EPS $3.66, free cash flow 3.77B,GAAPoperatingincome 3.77B, GAAP operating income ~5.66B, net debt ~1.05BatJune30,2026.Implied: 52.0xnon−GAAPEPS, 53.4xGAAPEPS,EV 1.05B at June 30, 2026. Implied: ~52.0x non-GAAP EPS, ~53.4x GAAP EPS, EV ~256B, ~45x FY2026 operating income, FCF yield ~1.5%, dividend yield ~0.5% ($0.92 a year at the 0.23quarterlyrate), 23xthe≈0.23 quarterly rate), ~23x the ≈8.40 2030 EPS target.

9. Management & capital allocation

Rick Wallace is CEO and Bren Higgins has been CFO since August 2013 [2025 proxy]. Ahmad Khan runs semiconductor products and customers and Brian Lorig runs global services [FY2026 10-K]. The board has been refreshed with financial expertise: two former finance and accounting executives (Jamie Samath, Susan Taylor) joined the audit committee in 2025, and two long-serving directors retired at the November 2025 meeting [8-K May 1, 2025; 8-K May 8, 2025; 8-K Aug 7, 2025].

Capital allocation is the house style: buybacks every year ($1.74B, $2.15B, $2.29B in FY2024–26), a dividend raised 21% in March 2026 to 2.30aquarterpre−split(2.30 a quarter pre-split (0.23 post-split), a new 7Bauthorization(7B authorization (9.74B available at June 30, 2026), and capital returns slightly above 85% of free cash flow since 2022, with the target raised to above 90% [FY2026 10-K; 8-K Mar 12, 2026; Investor Day Mar 2026]. M&A has been occasional and mixed. Orbotech (2019) is now growing with advanced packaging, but its PCB business took ~528MofgoodwillandintangibleimpairmentsinFY2024–25[FY202610−K;Q4FY2026call].Leverageismodest,withnetdebtof 528M of goodwill and intangible impairments in FY2024–25 [FY2026 10-K; Q4 FY2026 call]. Leverage is modest, with net debt of ~1B and long-dated fixed-rate notes.

Pay: CEO total compensation was 25.1MinFY2025[2025proxy].AnnualbonusesrunonOperatingMarginDollars,andPRSUsvestonthree−yearRelativeFreeCashFlowMarginagainstanindustrypeergroup,whichrewardscashgenerationratherthanrevenue[2025proxy].AspecialFY2023EPS−basedPRSUgrantpaiditsfirsttrancheat13125.1M in FY2025 [2025 proxy]. Annual bonuses run on Operating Margin Dollars, and PRSUs vest on three-year Relative Free Cash Flow Margin against an industry peer group, which rewards cash generation rather than revenue [2025 proxy]. A special FY2023 EPS-based PRSU grant paid its first tranche at 131% of target [2025 proxy]. Wallace held ~34,500 shares before the split (~345,000 after), worth ~31M at the June 30, 2025 price implied by the proxy (computed). In Q4 FY2026 the CFO and two division heads adopted 10b5-1 selling plans for up to 202,480, 253,159 and 122,773 shares [FY2026 10-K]. Form 4 data was not collected into sources.

Claims to verify over time:

  • KLA is a net share gainer in process control "over the foreseeable future," including against bundled offerings [Q4 FY2026 call; Citi conf. Sep 2026].
  • New-product pricing will recover memory-cost inflation and turn it into "a tailwind" [Q4 FY2026 call].
  • The 13–15% service target is "conservative" given FY2025–26 shipments [Citi conf. Sep 2026].

10. Risks ranked by damage

1. China lines lost permanently to export rules and local suppliers Damage rank: High · Permanence: High · Fixability: Low Mechanism: Entity List additions, the Affiliates Rule and license denials keep KLA out of fabs that non-US and Chinese tool makers can still supply. Once a local supplier qualifies on a line, the lock-in that protects KLA elsewhere works against it. Evidence today: China $4.05B, 29.8% of FY2026 revenue (42.8% in FY2024); failed licenses have forced KLA to return "substantial deposits"; the Affiliates Rule is suspended only until November 2026 [FY2026 10-K]; competitors ship into fabs KLA cannot [Q4 FY2026 call]. What would confirm it: China revenue down in dollars; the Affiliates Rule reinstated. Impact: at a ~61% gross margin with fixed R&D, each $1B of lost revenue removes roughly $0.6B of operating profit (inference).

2. Cycle peak into an inventory-heavy trough Damage rank: High · Permanence: Low · Fixability: Medium Mechanism: Customers pull 2026–27 capacity forward and then pause, and backlog is rescheduled. The 10-K warns that elevated backlog can mask pushouts and that its timing depends on variables "beyond our control" [FY2026 10-K]. Evidence today: backlog $12.57B; inventories +14%; customer deposits down 32% while backlog rose 60% [FY2026 10-K]; supply sized for bullish scenarios [Q4 FY2026 call]. What would confirm it: a year-on-year backlog decline, a quarter below the guided midpoint, or a cut to the 2027 WFE view. Impact: last cycle took revenue down 21% in six months; recoverable, but only after years for anyone who paid for peak earnings.

3. Share erosion: mix shift, bundling and sampling cuts Damage rank: Medium · Permanence: Medium · Fixability: Medium Mechanism: Memory, greenfield capacity and conventional nodes buy fewer process-control dollars per WFE dollar. Larger rivals bundle inspection and metrology with process tools, and customers facing costly process changes cut sampling rates [FY2026 10-K]. Evidence today: KLA trails WFE growth in CY2026 [Q4 FY2026 call]; an attendee at Citi said Applied's process-control business would grow 50% this year (not verified in sources) [Citi conf. Sep 2026]. What would confirm it: KLA trailing WFE again in 2027, or share-of-WFE updates below 7.4%. Impact: fewer tools sold, which also shrinks the future service base.

4. Margin leakage from input costs and mix Damage rank: Medium · Permanence: Low · Fixability: High Mechanism: Memory chips used in KLA's own tools, tariffs (~50bp absorbed in the 2030 model) and faster growth in lower-margin advanced packaging, PCB and specialty lines dilute gross margin; repricing happens only at new-product launches [Investor Day Mar 2026; Q4 FY2026 call; Citi conf. Sep 2026]. Evidence today: memory headwind above 100bp; Q1 FY2027 gross margin guided flat on ~9% more revenue; segment margin down 0.9pt [Citi conf. Sep 2026; Q4 FY2026 release; FY2026 10-K]. What would confirm it: non-GAAP gross margin below 62% for two quarters. Impact: slows the path to the 2030 margin rather than breaking it.

5. Supply-chain constraints in optics Damage rank: Low · Permanence: Low · Fixability: High Mechanism: Calcium-fluoride and other optical components have 18–24-month lead times, so KLA cannot ship all the demand it has [Citi conf. Sep 2026]. Evidence today: first-half CY2026 shipments were limited; capacity agreements now reach into 2029–30 [Q4 FY2026 call]. What would confirm it: further guidance shortfalls blamed on supply. Impact: shifts revenue in time and gives rivals openings on contested lines.

6. Customer concentration Damage rank: Low · Permanence: Low · Fixability: Medium Mechanism: One customer above 10% and a top five that "drive a lot of our business" means one capex cut moves the whole company [FY2026 10-K; Citi conf. Sep 2026]. Evidence today: Taiwan 26.8% and Korea 13.5% of revenue [FY2026 10-K]. What would confirm it: a large customer's capex cut. Impact: volatility more than permanent damage.

11. Metrics to monitor

MetricWhy it mattersPriorLatestAs of
China revenue ($ / % of total)§10 risk 1$4.04B / 33.3% (FY2025)$4.05B / 29.8%FY2026
Backlog§3 assumption 2; §10 risk 2$7.86B (Jun 2025)$12.57BJun 30, 2026
Customer depositsQuality of backlog (§10 risk 2)$636M (Jun 2025)$430MJun 30, 2026
Inventories§10 risk 2$3.21B (Jun 2025)$3.65BJun 30, 2026
KLA revenue growth vs. WFE growth§3 assumption 1; §10 risk 3KLA +17% (CY2025)"Low 20%" vs. WFE mid-20s%CY2026 view
Service revenue growth§3 assumption 3+15% (FY2025)+16% FY2026; +17% Q4FY2026
Non-GAAP gross margin§3 assumption 4; §10 risk 461.75% (Q4 FY2026 guide)62.4% actual; Q1 guide 62.5%Q4 FY2026
Semi Process Control segment margin§3 assumption 445.7% (FY2025)44.8%FY2026
Free cash flow (OCF less capex)Funds returns$3.75B (FY2025, computed)$3.77BFY2026
Diluted shares (split-adjusted)Buyback effect1,338M (FY2025)1,320MFY2026

12. Thesis tripwires

DirectionTripwire
StrongerKLA's revenue outgrows WFE in 2027 with memory a larger share of the mix
StrongerService growth stays at or above 13% in the first year that product revenue falls
StrongerNon-GAAP gross margin above 63% as new products reprice memory costs
WeakerKLA trails WFE growth for a second year (see §10 risk 3)
WeakerBacklog falls year on year while inventories keep rising
WeakerNon-GAAP gross margin below 62% for two quarters
BreaksChina revenue falls by more than $1B in a year on export rules, not the cycle
BreaksKLA's stated share of WFE falls below the 2025 level of 7.4%

13. Open questions

  1. How much of the 5.8% → 7.4% share-of-WFE gain was mix (foundry/logic weight) rather than intensity? Filings do not split it.
  2. Why did customer deposits fall a third while backlog rose 60%: returned China deposits, a change in customer terms, or a shift away from prepaying customers?
  3. What is TSMC's exact share of revenue? The 10-K names it but the percentage did not come through in sources.
  4. How profitable is advanced packaging, which management says carries a lower gross margin but more gross-margin dollars [Citi conf. Sep 2026]?
  5. What does the FY2026 proxy (filed after the sources were collected) show for FY2026 pay and any change to PRSU metrics?

14. Update log

DateTriggerWhat changedImpact on thesis
2026-10-10Initial buildInitial Coverage File created from the FY2026 and FY2024 10-Ks, the FQ4 FY2026 and FY2023 earnings releases, the Q4 FY2026 call, the March 2026 Investor Day, the September 2026 Citi conference, the 2025 proxy and 2025–26 8-Ks. Only the §8 share price comes from the web, labelled. The Bull & Bear memos of Sep 11 and Oct 10, 2026 were used for orientation, not as evidence. Their framing (four bull assumptions against four attacks, China ranked first and permanent) matches §3, §4 and §10 here. Shareholder letters, earnings slides and the Investor Day deck are not in sources/, and Form 4 data was not collected.Baseline established.

15. Source map

DocumentPeriod / dateUsed for
Form 10-KFY2026 (filed 2026-08-06)Revenue mix, segments, regions, backlog, deposits, inventories, debt, buybacks, risk factors, 10b5-1 plans
Form 10-KFY2024 (filed 2024-08-05)FY2022–24 margins through the downturn
Earnings release (8-K Ex. 99.1)FQ4 FY2026 (2026-07-28)Q4 results, FCF, Q1 FY2027 guidance
Earnings releasesFQ2 FY2023 (2023-01-26), FQ4 FY2023 (2023-07-27)Peak-to-trough quarters
Earnings call transcriptQ4 FY2026 (2026-07-28)WFE view, service, China competition, pricing, inventory, CY2026 growth vs. WFE
Investor Day transcript2026-03-122030 model, share of WFE, process-control share, service per tool, capital return target
Citi Global TMT conference transcript2026-09-09Lead times, memory-cost headwind, packaging share, service resilience, bundling question
Proxy statement (DEF 14A)2025-09-23CEO pay, bonus and PRSU metrics, ownership
Current reports (8-K)2025-05-01, 2025-05-08, 2025-08-07, 2026-03-12, 2026-05-07, 2026-06-12, 2026-08-06Board changes, dividend and buyback, stock split
Web market data (stockanalysis.com)2026-10-09 close§8 market-data callout only
KLA Corporation — Bull & Bear Memo (Sep 11 and Oct 10, 2026); KLA-Corporation-Business-Overview2026-09 to 2026-10Orientation only (prior work, not evidence)
Built with LogoFlowershow