Visa Inc. (V) — Coverage File
Visa Inc. (V) — Coverage File
Data as of: Q3 FY2026 (quarter ended June 30, 2026; fiscal year ends September 30); FY2025 10-K filed Nov 6, 2025; latest source Goldman Sachs conference, Sep 8, 2026 File last updated: October 10, 2026 (initial build)
0. 30-second reopen
- Business: A four-party card network (21B of annual free cash flow.
- Core debate: Can Visa keep raising its net take while U.S. antitrust and routing rules, issuer incentives and new rails all push on it, and is the 2026 growth spurt from value-added services durable or borrowed?
- Base thesis: Two-sided acceptance makes Visa unavoidable for merchants and issuers alike; pricing, cross-border mix and services compound on a volume base that grows with nominal spending, and buybacks shrink the share count ~3% a year.
- Main bear case: A U.S. debit routing remedy or credit routing law turns Visa from a price-setter into a bidder on the 39% of revenue earned in the U.S., while incentives keep rising and VAS growth fades once FIFA, pricing and Prisma lap.
- What to watch: Incentives as a share of gross revenue, net revenue growth outside VAS, the DOJ debit case, final approval of the merchant settlement, VAS growth in FY2027, and whether buybacks keep running ahead of free cash flow.
- Valuation: ~$708B market cap, ~30x TTM non-GAAP EPS, ~3.0% TTM FCF yield (Oct 9, 2026 web price), priced for low-teens growth continuing for many years.
1. Business snapshot
Visa runs a four-party payment network: it does not issue cards, lend, or set merchant discount rates. It sets the rules, switches transactions (authorisation, clearing, settlement) between issuing and acquiring banks, and charges both sides fees on volume and per transaction. FY2025 net revenue was $40.0B (+11%), on $13.9T of nominal payments volume, 257.5B processed transactions (+10%) and cross-border volume +13% excluding intra-Europe [FY2025 10-K]. The U.S. produced 39% of net revenue (41% in FY2024); no other country reached 10% [FY2025 10-K].
Revenue is billed in four lines and then netted: service revenue $17.5B (volume-based), data processing $20.0B (per transaction), international transaction $14.2B (cross-border and currency conversion) and other $4.1B, for 15.8B of client incentives** paid to issuers, merchants and others to win and keep volume [FY2025 10-K]. Value-added services (VAS) — tokens, risk and authentication, issuer processing (DPS, Pismo, now Prisma), acceptance (CyberSource), consulting and marketing — were $10.9B in FY2025 (+24%) and ~33% of net revenue by Q3 FY2026 [FY2025 10-K; Q3 FY2026 10-Q]. VAS revenue is recognised inside the data processing, service and other lines, not as a separate line [Q3 FY2026 10-Q].
2. Core debate
The first question is who sets the price of a U.S. card transaction. Visa's gross fees are still growing faster than its drivers — in Q3 FY2026 service revenue rose 14% on 11% volume growth and data processing 17% on 10% transaction growth, both partly from "select pricing modifications" [Q3 FY2026 10-Q]. But the DOJ's debit monopolisation suit survived dismissal in June 2025, the Credit Card Competition Act may return, and the November 2025 merchant settlement lets merchants surcharge and decline premium credit cards [FY2025 10-K; 8-K Nov 10, 2025]. Routing choice on credit, or a debit remedy, would cap that pricing power on Visa's largest market.
The second is whether the 2026 acceleration is a new growth rate or a peak. Net revenue grew 15% in the first nine months of FY2026, but VAS supplied about two-thirds of Q3 growth, with help from FIFA World Cup and Winter Olympics marketing engagements, pricing and the Prisma acquisition; net revenue outside VAS grew about 6% in Q3 (inferred) [Q3 FY2026 10-Q; Q3 FY2026 call].
3. Base thesis
Visa sits on one side of a two-sided duopoly that cannot be assembled incrementally: nearly 5B Visa credentials accepted at more than 175M merchant locations, and nearly 14,500 financial-institution clients [FY2025 10-K]. Volume grows with nominal spending and the conversion of cash, cheques and local schemes; yield grows with cross-border, card-not-present and tokenised mix and with periodic price increases; and services attach to the same flow at high incremental margin. Through the last decade this produced net revenue growth from $15.1B (FY2016) to $40.0B (FY2025) even as incentives rose from 18.4% to 28.3% of gross revenue (inferred) [FY2016, FY2025 10-Ks].
Assumptions this rests on:
- Gross fee growth keeps exceeding volume and transaction growth, and incentives stop rising as a share of gross revenue (~28–29%).
- Processed transactions keep growing around 10% a year, and agentic, stablecoin and payout flows run on Visa credentials rather than around them.
- VAS keeps growing above 20% after FY2026's one-offs, so it carries most incremental revenue while the network grows high single digits.
- U.S. regulation stays conduct-based: no debit routing remedy that strips Visa's routing-linked incentives, and no credit routing mandate.
- Free cash flow stays above half of net revenue and buybacks cut the share count 2–3% a year without a sustained rise in net debt.
4. Main bear case
The bear case is not falling volume; it is losing control of price. The DOJ alleges that Visa monopolised U.S. general-purpose and card-not-present debit through agreements with merchants, acquirers and others, and the court denied Visa's motion to dismiss on June 23, 2025 [FY2025 10-K]. U.S. consumer debit is Visa's largest single volume pool at $3.2T [FY2025 10-K]. Meanwhile issuers take a growing share: incentives grew 18% in Q3 FY2026 against gross revenue +15% (inferred), one client is 11% of net revenue, and about 20% of payments volume will have been renewed by the end of FY2026 [Q3 FY2026 10-Q; FY2025 10-K; Q3 FY2026 call].
How it breaks: a debit remedy lets merchants route to cheaper networks, a credit routing mandate extends that to credit, and network-fee scrutiny abroad (UK PSR scheme-fee review; Australia, EU, Chile and New Zealand regulators) reaches the fees themselves [FY2025 10-K]. If at the same time VAS growth falls back to the teens, the underlying ~7% growth of the rest of the business becomes visible and the multiple, not the franchise, is what breaks.
5. Business quality
Very high. Incremental transactions cost almost nothing: the FY2025 operating margin was 60.0% GAAP and 66.4% before the $2.6B litigation provision, against 65.7% in FY2024 (inferred) [FY2025 10-K]. Capex was $1.5B, 3.7% of net revenue, against $23.1B of operating cash flow [FY2025 10-K]. Tokens cover nearly 60% of Visa e-commerce transactions, and client net promoter score was 76 for a third year [Q3 FY2026 call]. Domestic volume has proved close to recession-proof: in FY2020 payments volume still grew 1% while international transaction revenue fell 19% and net revenue 5% [FY2020, FY2021 10-Ks].
Two structural features matter. Concentration: one client is 11% of net revenue every year since FY2023 [FY2025 10-K]. And litigation insulation: U.S. covered interchange litigation is paid from an escrow funded by reducing the conversion rate of the class B shares held mainly by U.S. banks, so class A holders do not bear it directly [FY2025 10-K; 8-K Jun 26, 2026]. That cushion is finite: unresolved U.S. covered claims involve an estimated $17.4B of interchange [8-K May 12, 2026], and about 95M as-converted class B shares remain after the May 2026 exchange offer (inferred from 8-K Jun 26, 2026).
6. Key value drivers
Net revenue = volume × yield − incentives + services. Volume: payments volume +10% constant-dollar and U.S. +10% in Q3 FY2026, processed transactions +10%, credentials +8% [Q3 FY2026 call]. Yield: cross-border volume +12% ex-intra-Europe constant-dollar (e-commerce +16%, travel +10%), though international transaction revenue grew only 6% as currency volatility lapped last year's peak and mix shifted to lower-yield flows such as Visa Direct [Q3 FY2026 call; Q3 FY2026 10-Q]; pricing, mostly second-half weighted in FY2026 [Q2 FY2026 call]. Incentives: 28.7% of gross revenue in Q3 FY2026 (inferred). Services: VAS +33% (+34% constant-dollar), with issuing, acceptance and risk solutions each above 20% for four quarters and consulting engagements up ~30% [Q3 FY2026 10-Q; Q3 FY2026 call]. Commercial and money movement solutions grew 17% and Visa Direct transactions 21% [Q3 FY2026 call]. Long-dated options: agentic commerce (OpenAI, Meta partnerships), stablecoin settlement and 200+ stablecoin-linked card programmes, Pismo core banking [Q3 FY2026 call; Goldman Sachs conf. Sep 2026].
7. Financial profile
FY2025: net revenue $40.0B, operating income $24.0B (60.0%), net income $20.1B, diluted EPS $10.20 (non-GAAP $11.47), operating cash flow $23.1B, free cash flow $21.6B (inferred), buybacks $18.3B, dividends $4.6B, acquisitions $0.9B [FY2025 10-K].
Nine months FY2026: net revenue $33.8B (+15%), operating income $20.8B (61.7%), diluted EPS $9.14 (+20%), non-GAAP EPS $9.79 (+15%) [Q3 FY2026 10-Q]. Q3 alone: net revenue $11.6B (+14%), GAAP operating margin 59.1% after $563M of severance and $253M of litigation provision; non-GAAP opex +17% [Q3 FY2026 10-Q; Q3 FY2026 call]. Operating cash flow was $16.3B (vs. $16.8B) and free cash flow 16.4B) and dividends ($3.9B) totalled $20.3B, funded by the escrow release, $3.0B of notes and $1.5B of commercial paper against $5.6B of notes repaid (inferred) [Q3 FY2026 10-Q]. At June 30, 2026: cash $12.4B, debt $23.9B, equity $35.2B; diluted class A shares 1,898M, down 3.1% year on year [Q3 FY2026 10-Q]. Guidance: FY2026 net revenue growth "low end of low teens" and EPS growth "low end of mid-teens" on an adjusted basis [Q3 FY2026 call].
8. Valuation
Visa does not give a multi-year target in sources; the February 2025 Investor Day framework is referenced on calls but the materials are not in sources/. On filings alone, the business grows net revenue low-to-mid teens, converts ~54% of it to free cash flow and shrinks its share count ~3% a year. At ~30x TTM non-GAAP EPS and a ~3.0% free-cash-flow yield, the price assumes that algorithm persists for many years; it does not leave much room for a U.S. routing remedy or a fade in VAS. The free-cash-flow yield is below the FY2026 payout rate, which is why cash is falling and commercial paper rising.
Market data (outside sources/, web, dated) Share price 707.5B; ~1.84B as-converted shares (stockanalysis.com, retrieved Oct 10, 2026). Derived by this file from filings: TTM net revenue $44.5B, TTM GAAP operating income $27.0B, TTM net income $22.6B, TTM diluted EPS $11.75, TTM non-GAAP EPS 21.0B (OCF $22.6B less 9.9B at June 30, 2026 (debt $23.9B less cash and investment securities 717B, ~26.6x TTM operating income, FCF yield ~3.0%.
9. Management & capital allocation
Ryan McInerney has been CEO since February 1, 2023, succeeding Al Kelly; Chris Suh has been CFO since August 1, 2023; John Lundgren is independent Board Chair [8-K Nov 17, 2022; 8-K Jun 20, 2023; 2025 proxy]. Management's stated model is to cut costs and reinvest the savings: the Q3 FY2026 workforce reduction (mostly technology and product roles, $563M severance) was framed as funding growth investments, with AI-built "agentic squads" of two to four people replacing teams of ten [Q3 FY2026 call; Goldman Sachs conf. Sep 2026].
Capital allocation is dominated by buybacks: FY2023–25 repurchases of $47.1B against $12.6B of dividends and $1.8B of acquisitions [FY2025 10-K], a new $20B authorisation in April 2026 with $28.4B remaining, and a $0.67 quarterly dividend [Q3 FY2026 10-Q; 8-K Jul 28, 2026]. Acquisitions are moving Visa down the stack into processing: Pismo (cloud issuer processing and core banking, now in 19 new markets), Featurespace, and Prisma and Newpay in Argentina for $1.5B (issuer processing, real-time payments, the Banelco ATM network) [Q3 FY2026 10-Q; Q3 FY2026 call]. The May 2026 class B exchange offer and escrow deposits act as buybacks under the retrospective responsibility plan [8-K May 12, 2026; 8-K Jun 26, 2026].
Pay: CEO total compensation was $31.6M in FY2025 (up from $26.0M); the FY2026 annual equity grant target rose to $29.5M from $22.75M [2026 proxy]. Performance shares (50% of equity) pay on three annual EPS goals averaged over three years, with a ±25% relative-TSR modifier against the S&P 500; the 2023 grants paid 162.7% of target [2026 proxy]. Because the metric is EPS, buybacks count towards it. Insider transaction data is not in sources.
Claims to verify over time:
- Agentic commerce "will expand our addressable market" and run on Visa credentials [Q3 FY2026 call].
- Stablecoin-linked card economics "look just like our normal products" [Q2 FY2026 call].
- Workforce savings are reinvested and margins stay "industry-leading" [Q3 FY2026 call].
10. Risks ranked by damage
1. U.S. antitrust and routing rules Damage rank: High · Permanence: High · Fixability: Low Mechanism: A DOJ remedy barring routing-linked incentives lets merchants route debit to cheaper networks; a credit routing mandate (two unaffiliated networks, as in the Credit Card Competition Act) extends the same logic to credit. Evidence today: motion to dismiss denied June 2025; debit class actions amended February 2026; CCCA "may be reintroduced" [FY2025 10-K; Q3 FY2026 10-Q]. No trial date is in sources. What would confirm it: a liability finding or consent decree; a routing bill passing either chamber. Impact: lower per-transaction yield on the 39% of net revenue earned in the U.S., permanently.
2. Issuer incentives Damage rank: High · Permanence: Medium · Fixability: Medium Mechanism: Large issuers auction portfolios between Visa and Mastercard, and incentives rise faster than gross revenue. Evidence today: 18.4% of gross revenue in FY2016, 25.8% in FY2021, 28.3% in FY2025, 28.7% in Q3 FY2026 (inferred); one client is 11% of net revenue [10-Ks; Q3 FY2026 10-Q]. What would confirm it: the ratio above ~29.5% for a full year, or the 11% client moving volume. Impact: each point of incentive ratio is ~$0.56B of revenue at FY2025 scale (inferred), with no offsetting cost; locked in until the next renewal.
3. Network-fee regulation and merchant litigation outside the U.S. plan Damage rank: Medium · Permanence: Medium · Fixability: Medium Mechanism: Regulators have so far capped interchange (paid to issuers); the risk is that they move to scheme fees (paid to Visa). Merchant damages claims continue in Europe. Evidence today: UK PSR scheme-fee market review, interest from Australia, EU, Chile and New Zealand [FY2025 10-K]; over 100 European merchants with open claims, new UK High Court claims from April 2026, and a CAT finding that interchange was largely not passed on (Visa appealing) [Q3 FY2026 10-Q]. What would confirm it: a price remedy on scheme fees in any major market. Impact: precedent risk on Visa's own fees; European losses are recovered via the series B/C preferred conversion rate, so cash cost to class A is limited.
4. Rails disruption — A2A, stablecoins, agentic commerce Damage rank: Medium · Permanence: High · Fixability: Medium Mechanism: Push payments, stablecoins or AI agents choosing the cheapest rail route debit-like and B2B flows around the card. Evidence today: the 10-K names stablecoins, RTP and ACH as competitors and notes the GENIUS Act; management says stablecoins "have yet to scale" for payments and autonomous agent payments have not started [FY2025 10-K; Q3 FY2026 call; Goldman Sachs conf. Sep 2026]. What would confirm it: processed-transaction growth below ~8% outside a recession, or a large agent platform defaulting to a non-card rail. Impact: slow, but take rate erodes before volume does.
5. The FY2026 acceleration does not repeat Damage rank: Medium · Permanence: Low · Fixability: High Mechanism: VAS growth includes FIFA and Winter Olympics marketing, pricing and Prisma; the cost base (non-GAAP opex +17% in Q3) was built for the higher rate [Q3 FY2026 10-Q]. Evidence today: net revenue outside VAS ~6% in Q3, ~9% over nine months, ~7% in FY2025 (inferred; ±1.5 points from rounding). What would confirm it: VAS growth in the teens in FY2027. Impact: EPS growth falls to low double digits; a re-rating rather than a franchise loss.
6. Cross-border cyclicality Damage rank: Medium · Permanence: Low · Fixability: High Mechanism: International transaction revenue ($14.2B gross in FY2025) depends on travel and currency volatility. Evidence today: it fell 19% in FY2020; in Q3 FY2026 it grew 6% on 12% volume as volatility normalised [FY2021 10-K; Q3 FY2026 call]. What would confirm it: cross-border volume growth below 10%. Impact: cyclical, concentrated in the highest-yield revenue.
7. Returns above free cash flow Damage rank: Low · Permanence: Low · Fixability: High Mechanism: Buybacks plus dividends (15.2B) in the first nine months of FY2026 (inferred) [Q3 FY2026 10-Q]. What would confirm it: net debt rising for a second year. Impact: small at ~$9.9B net debt, but it flatters EPS, the metric executive pay is built on.
11. Metrics to monitor
| Metric | Why it matters | Prior | Latest | As of |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net revenue growth (reported) | Core algorithm | 11% (FY2025) | 14% | Q3 FY2026 |
| Incentives as % of gross revenue (inferred) | §10 risk 2; §3 assumption 1 | 28.3% (FY2025) | 28.7% | Q3 FY2026 |
| Net revenue growth outside VAS (inferred) | Underlying network growth (§10 risk 5) | ~7% (FY2025) | ~6% | Q3 FY2026 |
| VAS revenue growth | §3 assumption 3 | 24% (FY2025) | 33% | Q3 FY2026 |
| Processed transactions growth | §3 assumption 2; §10 risk 4 | 10% (FY2025) | 10% | Q3 FY2026 |
| Cross-border volume growth ex-intra-Europe (nominal) | Highest-yield flow | 13% (FY2025) | 14% | Q3 FY2026 |
| International transaction revenue growth | Yield on cross-border | 12% (FY2025) | 6% | Q3 FY2026 |
| GAAP operating margin | Operating leverage | 60.0% (FY2025) | 59.1% | Q3 FY2026 |
| Free cash flow (inferred) | Funds returns | $21.6B (FY2025) | $21.0B TTM | Q3 FY2026 |
| Diluted class A shares | Buyback effectiveness | 1,959M (Q3 FY2025) | 1,898M | Q3 FY2026 |
| Total debt | §10 risk 7 | $25.2B | $23.9B | Jun 30, 2026 |
12. Thesis tripwires
| Direction | Tripwire |
|---|---|
| Stronger | VAS grows above 20% in FY2027 after FIFA laps, with incentives flat as a share of gross revenue |
| Stronger | DOJ debit case resolved without a routing remedy; merchant settlement gets final approval on current terms |
| Weaker | Incentives above ~29.5% of gross revenue for a full fiscal year |
| Weaker | Net revenue growth outside VAS below payments volume growth for several quarters |
| Weaker | Processed-transaction growth below ~8% outside a recession |
| Breaks | A U.S. credit routing mandate becomes law, or a debit remedy strips routing-linked incentives |
| Breaks | A major regulator imposes a price remedy on scheme (network) fees |
13. Open questions
- How much of FY2026 VAS growth is FIFA/Olympics marketing, Prisma and pricing versus recurring portfolio growth? Visa gives no dollar split by portfolio.
- How much of "VAS" is network pricing under another name (e.g. token or authentication fees attached to every transaction), and would it fall within a scheme-fee remedy?
- What share of U.S. net revenue comes from debit versus credit? Not disclosed; it sizes risk 1.
- Who is the 11% client, and when does its contract renew?
- What does the FY2027 guidance (due with Q4 FY2026 results) assume for incentives and pricing?
14. Update log
| Date | Trigger | What changed | Impact on thesis |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-10 | Initial build | Initial Coverage File created from the FY2025 10-K (with FY2016, FY2020, FY2021 10-Ks for history), Q1 and Q3 FY2026 10-Qs, the 2025 proxy, 2022–26 8-Ks, Q2 and Q3 FY2026 calls and 2026 conference transcripts. Same-day Visa — Bull & Bear Memo used for orientation; its four assumptions and four attacks map to §3 and §10. Only the §8 share price comes from the web, labelled. Earnings-release exhibits, earnings presentations and Investor Day materials are not in sources/. | Baseline established. |
15. Source map
| Document | Period / date | Used for |
|---|---|---|
| Form 10-K | FY2025 (filed 2025-11-06) | Revenue lines, incentives, VAS, volumes, margins, cash flow, concentration, regulation, DOJ case, retrospective plan |
| Form 10-K | FY2016, FY2020, FY2021 | Incentive ratio history; FY2020 downturn |
| Form 10-Q | Q3 FY2026 (filed 2026-07-29) | Q3 and nine-month results, VAS, balance sheet, cash flow, buybacks, litigation, Prisma |
| Form 10-Q | Q1 FY2026 (filed 2026-01-30) | Merchant settlement status |
| Proxy statement (DEF 14A) | 2025-12-08 | CEO pay, performance-share design and payout, board chair |
| Current reports (8-K) | 2022-11-17, 2023-06-20, 2025-11-10, 2026-02-27, 2026-05-12, 2026-06-26, 2026-07-28 | CEO/CFO appointments, settlement terms, escrow deposits, exchange offer, dividend |
| Earnings call transcripts | Q2 FY2026 (2026-04-28), Q3 FY2026 (2026-07-28) | Drivers, VAS portfolios, guidance, pricing, agentic and stablecoin strategy |
| Conference transcripts | Bernstein 2026-05-28; Goldman Sachs 2026-09-08 | Agentic adoption, stablecoin programmes, workforce changes |
| Web market data (stockanalysis.com) | 2026-10-09 close | §8 market-data callout only |
| Visa — Bull & Bear Memo; Visa-Business-Overview; Visa-vs-Mastercard-Peer-Duel | 2026-09 to 2026-10-10 | Orientation only (prior work, not evidence) |